Schedule December 2004
Monday, December 6 2004
- Arrival and registration
- 15.30 - 16.20 Walter Bergweiler: Fixed points and periodic points of holomorphic and quasiregular maps
- 16.40 - 17.30 Mary Rees: Fundamental Domains in Parameter Space
- 19.30 Julius Caesar at the Swan Theatre, Stratford-Upon-Avon (Departure ca. 17.45)
Tuesday, December 7 2004
Plenary Talks
- 10.00 - 10.50 Mitsuhiro Shishikura: Renormalization for indifferent fixed points (I)
- 11.15 - 12.05 Genadi Levin: On the metric theory of infinitely renormalizable maps
- 14.00 - 14.50 Oleg Kozlovski: Rigidity of real polynomials (I)
Parallel Sessions
- 15.30 - 16.00 Linda Keen: Limit points of Iterated Function Systems
- Tomoki Kawahira: 3-Laminations of hyperbolic and parabolic quadratic polynomials
- 16.15 - 16.45 Peter Haissinsky: Coarse conformal dynamics
- Michael Todd: Cross-ratio bounds for $C^2$ maps
- 17.00 - 17.30 Johannes Rückert: Combinatorial Structure of Immediate Basins of Newton Maps
- Christopher Penrose: Equicontinuity for Global Iteration of Correspondences
- 19.00 - 21.00 Evening Session (15-minute talks)
Wednesday, December 8 2004
Plenary Talks
- 10.00 - 10.50 Arnaud Chéritat: On the Marmi-Moussa-Yoccoz Conjecture (I)
- 11.15 - 12.05 Lasse Rempe: Siegel disks and periodic rays of entire functions
- 14.00 - 14.50 Mariusz Urbanski: Thermodynamic Formalism and Multifractal Analysis for Hyperbolic Exponential Functions
Parallel Sessions
- 15.30 - 16.00 Phil Rippon: On Baker domains of meromorphic functions
- Mark Comerford: Conjugacy in Random Iteration
- 16.15 - 16.45 Patricia Dominguez: Wandering domains "like rings" of transcendental Meromorphic functions
- Wolf Jung: Self-similarity of M on multiple scales
- 17.00 - 17.30 Günter Rottenfußer: Escaping points of transcendental functions of bounded type
- Thomas Prellberg: From parabolic fixed points to asymptotic enumeration
- 20.00 Venus and Adonis at The Other Place, Stratford-Upon-Avon (Departure ca. 17.45)
Thursday, December 9 2004
Plenary Talks
- 10.00 - 10.50 Oleg Kozlovski: Density of Hyperbolicity for Real Polynomials (II)
- 11.15 - 12.00 Lex Oversteegen: Wandering d-gons in laminations
- 14.00 - 14.50 Mitsuhiro Shishikura: Renormalization for indifferent fixed points (II)
Parallel Sessions
- 15.30 - 16.00 Christian Henriksen: Deformation of Baker domains
- Waldemar Paluba: Pick and pseudo-Pick functions arising from homogenous maps of an interval
- 16.15 - 16.45 Boguslawa Karpinska: How points escape to infinity under exponential maps
- Marianne Freiberger: A family of matings between entire transcendental functions and a Fuchsian group
- 17.00 - 17.30 Hendrik Schubert: Area of Fatou sets of trigonometric functions
- Daniel Look : An Escape Trichotomy for Singularly Perturbed Complex Polynomials
- 19.00 Open Problem Session
Friday, December 10 2004
Plenary Talks
- 10.00 - 10.50 Arnaud Chéritat: On the Marmi-Moussa-Yoccoz Conjecture (II)
- 11.15 - 12.05 Shaun Bullett: Pinching Holomorphic Correspondences
- 14.00 - 14.50 Daniel Smania: Metric stability for random walks
Parallel Sessions
- 15.30 - 16.00 Oleg Kozlovski: Density of Hyperbolicity for Real Polynomials (III)
- Shunsuke Morosawa: Dynamics of complex error functions
- 16.15 - 16.45 Hiroyuki Inou: Limits of renormalizable polynomials
- Martin Hemke: Recurrence of entire transcendental functions
- 17.00 - 17.30 Shizuo Nakane: Stretching rays for real cubic and biquadratic polynomials
- Monica Moreno Rocha: Exponential Dynamics and Indecomposable Continua
Saturday, December 11 2004
Plenary Talks
- 10.00 - 10.50 Mitsuhiro Shishikura: Renormalization for indifferent fixed points (III)
- 11.15 - 12.05 Gwyneth Stallard: Julia sets with Hausdorff dimension greater than one
- 14.00 - 14.50 Robert Devaney: McMullen Domains and their Environs
Contact:
Mathematics Institute
Zeeman Building
University of Warwick
Coventry CV4 7AL - UK
Email:
R.J.Sharp@warwick.ac.uk