Last updated: 5 July 2018, 10:33

List today's seminars only


  Sunday, 17 September, 2017 — Friday, 13 July, 2018  
Symposium 2017-2018
Organisers: Brian Bowditch, Chris Leininger, Saul Schleimer, John Smillie and Karen Vogtmann
2017-2018 Warwick EPSRC Symposium on Geometry, Topology and Dynamics in Low Dimensions

  Monday, 2 July, 2018 — Friday, 6 July, 2018  
Symposium
Organisers: John Parker, Ser Peow Tan, Brian Bowditch
Representation varieties and geometric structures in low dimensions

  Thursday, 5 July, 201810:00 am  
Representation varieties and geometric structures in low dimensions
Caroline Series (Warwick)
Geometry in non-discrete groups: Primitive stability and the Bowditch Q-condition are equivalent

  Thursday, 5 July, 201811:15 am  
Representation varieties and geometric structures in low dimensions
David Dumas (Illinois at Chicago)
Asymptotics of Hitchin's metric on Teichmüller space

  Thursday, 5 July, 20181:40 pm  
Representation varieties and geometric structures in low dimensions
Todd Drumm (Howard)
The geometry of the bidisk

  Thursday, 5 July, 20182:40 pm  
Representation varieties and geometric structures in low dimensions
Pierre Will (Grenoble)
Hilbert geometry without convexity

  Thursday, 5 July, 20184:00 pm  
Representation varieties and geometric structures in low dimensions
Makoto Sakuma (Hiroshima)
Kleinian groups generated by two parabolic transformations

  Friday, 6 July, 201810:00 am  
Representation varieties and geometric structures in low dimensions
Elisha Falbel (Paris 6)
Flag structures on 3-manifolds

  Friday, 6 July, 201811:15 am  
Representation varieties and geometric structures in low dimensions
Martin Deraux (Grenoble)
A new non-arithmetic lattice in PU(3,1)

  Friday, 6 July, 20181:40 pm  
Representation varieties and geometric structures in low dimensions
Jean-Marc Schlenker (Luxembourg)
Induced metrics on convex hulls of quasicircles

  Friday, 6 July, 20182:40 pm  
Representation varieties and geometric structures in low dimensions
Jeff Brock (Yale)
Renormalized volume of hyperbolic 3-manifolds and the Weil-Petersson geometry of Teichmüller space

  Monday, 9 July, 2018 — Friday, 13 July, 2018  
Symposium
Organisers: Piotr Przytycki, Michah Sageev, Brian Bowditch
Graphs, surfaces, and cube complexes

  Monday, 9 July, 2018 — Tuesday, 10 July, 2018  
Non-Symposium
Organisers: Miles Reid, Weiyi Zhang
Workshop on Geometry and Mathematical Physics

  Monday, 9 July, 201810:00 amRoom B3.03  
Graphs, surfaces, and cube complexes
Jason Manning (Cornell)
Quasiconvexity and cube complexes

  Monday, 9 July, 201811:15 amRoom B3.03  
Graphs, surfaces, and cube complexes
Dawid Kielak (Bielefeld)
Realising groups as mapping tori over surfaces and graphs

  Monday, 9 July, 201811:30 amRoom B3.02  
Workshop on Geometry and Mathematical Physics
Yongbin Ruan (Michigan)
Structure of higher genus Gromov-Witten invariants of quintic 3-fold I, background and early attempts

  Monday, 9 July, 20181:40 pmRoom B3.03  
Graphs, surfaces, and cube complexes
Damian Osajda (Wroc aw)
Two-dimensional Artin groups and systolicity

  Monday, 9 July, 20182:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Workshop on Geometry and Mathematical Physics
Mark Gross (Cambridge)
Gluing log Gromov-Witten invariants: a progress report

  Monday, 9 July, 20182:40 pmRoom B3.03  
Graphs, surfaces, and cube complexes
David Futer (Temple)
Generic quotients of cubulated hyperbolic groups

  Monday, 9 July, 20183:30 pmRoom B3.02  
Workshop on Geometry and Mathematical Physics
Paul Johnson (Sheffield)
Topology of Hilbert schemes of points on orbifold surfaces

  Monday, 9 July, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.03  
Graphs, surfaces, and cube complexes
Mahan Mj (Tata Institute)
Cubulating surface-by-free groups

  Monday, 9 July, 20185:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Workshop on Geometry and Mathematical Physics
Pierrick Bousseau (Imperial)
The quantum tropical vertex

  Tuesday, 10 July, 201810:00 amRoom B3.02  
Workshop on Geometry and Mathematical Physics
Yongbin Ruan (Michigan)
Structure of higher genus Gromov-Witten invariants of quintic 3-fold II, recent breakthrough

  Tuesday, 10 July, 201810:00 amRoom B3.03  
Graphs, surfaces, and cube complexes
Daniel Wise (McGill)
No growth-gaps for special cube complexes

  Tuesday, 10 July, 201811:15 amRoom B3.03  
Graphs, surfaces, and cube complexes
Mark Hagen (Bristol)
Guirardel cores for cube complexes

  Tuesday, 10 July, 201811:30 amRoom B3.02  
Workshop on Geometry and Mathematical Physics
Yanghui He (London/Oxford)
Learning Algebraic Geometry: Lessons from the String Landscape

  Tuesday, 10 July, 20181:40 pmRoom B3.03  
Graphs, surfaces, and cube complexes
Jing Tao (Oklahoma)
Genus bounds in right-angled Artin groups

  Tuesday, 10 July, 20182:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Workshop on Geometry and Mathematical Physics
Tyler Kelly (Cambridge)
Open Mirror Symmetry for the Landau-Ginzburg Model xr

  Tuesday, 10 July, 20182:40 pmRoom B3.03  
Graphs, surfaces, and cube complexes
Kasia Jankiewicz (McGill)
Cubical dimension of C'(1/6) groups

  Tuesday, 10 July, 20183:30 pmRoom B3.02  
Workshop on Geometry and Mathematical Physics
Clélia Pech (Kent)
Quantum Cohomology for Horospherical Varieties

  Tuesday, 10 July, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.03  
Graphs, surfaces, and cube complexes
Nir Lazarovich (ETH, Zürich)
Surface-like boundaries of hyperbolic groups

  Tuesday, 10 July, 20185:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Workshop on Geometry and Mathematical Physics
Yongbin Ruan (Michigan)
Calabi-Yau 3-fold, Reid's fantasy and Gromov-Witten invariants

  Wednesday, 11 July, 201810:00 amRoom B3.03  
Graphs, surfaces, and cube complexes
Hugo Parlier (Luxembourg)
Simple closed geodesics, hyperbolic surfaces and moduli spaces

  Wednesday, 11 July, 201810:00 amRoom B3.02  
Introduction to GPU Programming Summer School
David Quigley (Warwick)
Tutorial 1

  Wednesday, 11 July, 201811:15 amRoom B3.03  
Graphs, surfaces, and cube complexes
Genevieve Walsh (Tufts)
Relatively hyperbolic groups with Schottky set boundary

  Wednesday, 11 July, 20181:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Introduction to GPU Programming Summer School
Wes Armour (University of Oxford)
GPU accelerated signal processing for next generation radio telescopes

  Wednesday, 11 July, 20182:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Introduction to GPU Programming Summer School
Till Bretschneider and Piotr Baniukiewicz (University of Warwick)
3D Cell Segmentation using a graph based Random Walk method: A jCuda example for using cusparse and cublas libraries for solving large sparse linear systems

  Wednesday, 11 July, 20183:30 pmRoom B3.02  
Introduction to GPU Programming Summer School
James McClung (NVIDIA)
GPU Computing

  Thursday, 12 July, 201810:00 amRoom B3.03  
Graphs, surfaces, and cube complexes
Alessandro Sisto (ETH, Zürich)
Cubulation of hulls of points in hierarchically hyperbolic spaces

  Thursday, 12 July, 201810:00 amRoom B3.02  
Introduction to GPU Programming Summer School
David Quigley (Warwick)
Tutorial 2

  Thursday, 12 July, 201811:15 amRoom B3.03  
Graphs, surfaces, and cube complexes
Yi Liu (Beijing)
Virtual homological spectral radii for automorphisms of surfaces

  Thursday, 12 July, 20181:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Introduction to GPU Programming Summer School
David Quigley (Warwick)
Tutorial 3

  Thursday, 12 July, 20181:40 pmRoom B3.03  
Graphs, surfaces, and cube complexes
Carolyn Abbott (Berkeley)
Acylindrical actions on hyperbolic spaces

  Thursday, 12 July, 20182:40 pmRoom B3.03  
Graphs, surfaces, and cube complexes
Johanna Mangahas (SUNY, Buffalo)
Right-angled Artin groups as normal subgroups of mapping class groups

  Thursday, 12 July, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.03  
Graphs, surfaces, and cube complexes
Camille Horbez (Orsay)
Abstract commensurator of some normal subgroups of Out(Fn)

  Friday, 13 July, 201810:00 amRoom B3.03  
Graphs, surfaces, and cube complexes
Richard Webb (Cambridge)
How non-positively curved is the mapping class group?

  Friday, 13 July, 201811:15 amRoom B3.03  
Graphs, surfaces, and cube complexes
Alexandre Martin (Heriot-Watt)
On the automorphism group of graph products of groups

  Friday, 13 July, 20181:40 pmRoom B3.03  
Graphs, surfaces, and cube complexes
Daniel Woodhouse (Technion)
Leighton's theorem revisited

  Friday, 13 July, 20182:40 pmRoom B3.03  
Graphs, surfaces, and cube complexes
Henry Wilton (Cambridge)
Surface subgroups of graphs of free groups

  Friday, 7 September, 2018 — Saturday, 8 September, 2018  
Organisers: Stefan Adams, Magnus Richardson
LMS Prospects in Mathematics

  Monday, 17 September, 2018 — Tuesday, 18 September, 2018  
Organisers: Colm Connaughton, Emre Esenturk
Recent Developments in the Study of Growth Processes

The Mathematics Research Centre has a small grant from the LMS to assist with expenses for British mathematicians attending mathematical activities at Warwick, in particular, for visits of a few days or more to Symposia, Workshops, etc.
For further information please e-mail the Mathematics Research Centre: mrc@maths.warwick.ac.uk