Lecture List
Correct as of 20th September 2023.
before TERM 1 (weeks -4 to -1) | |
YEAR 1 | |
MA1K2 Refresher Mathematics | Brendon-Penn |
TERM 1 (weeks 1-10) | |
YEAR 1 | |
MA124 Mathematics by Computer | Lissaman |
MA132 Foundations (Maths) | Wood |
MA138 Sets and Numbers (MathsStats, MORSE, Data Sc) | Schleimer |
MA138 Sets and Numbers (Maths/Physics, Maths/Phil, Disc Maths) | Kropholler |
MA140 Mathematical Analysis 1 (MathStats, Maths/Phys, Maths/Phil) | Moreira |
MA141 Analysis 1 (Maths) | Robinson |
MA142 Calculus 1 (MORSE, Data Sc, Disc Maths) | Tribe |
MA146 Methods of Mathematical Modelling 1 (Maths) | Stinner |
MA147 Mathematical Methods and Modelling 1 (joint degrees) | Davis |
MA151 Algebra 1 (Maths) | Lissaman |
ST120 Introduction to Probability | (Stats) |
YEAR 2 | |
MA241 Combinatorics | Silversmith |
MA243 Geometry | Verrill |
MA250 Partial Differential Equations | Theil |
MA256 Introduction to Mathematical Biology |
Richardson |
MA264 Mathematical Methods and Modelling 3 (joint degrees) | Lotz |
MA265 Methods of Mathematical Modelling 3 (Maths) | Wolfram |
MA267 Groups and Rings | Jackson |
MA268 Algebra 3 | Siksek |
MA270 Analysis 3 | Rodrigo |
MA271 Mathematical Analysis 3 |
Sohinger |
MA2K3 Consolidation | Cummings |
YEAR 3 | |
MA359 Measure Theory | Evans |
MA390 Topics in Mathematical Biology | Burroughs |
MA397 Consolidation | Brendon-Penn |
MA398 Matrix Analysis and Algorithms | Herzallah |
MA3A6 Algebraic Number Theory | Myerson |
MA3B8 Complex Analysis | Topping |
MA3D5 Galois Theory | Brown |
MA3F1 Introduction to Topology | Smillie |
MA3G6 Commutative Algebra | Maclagan |
MA3G7 Functional Analysis I | Hudson |
MA3H3 Set Theory | Mathe |
MA3H5 Manifolds | Testa |
MA3J4 Math Modelling and PDEs | Grafke |
MA3K4 Introduction to Group Theory | Tracey |
MA3K8 Variational Principles, Symmetry and Conservation Laws | Micallef |
MA3K9 Mathematics of Digital Signal Processing | Herzallah |
YEAR 4 | |
MA424 Dynamical Systems | Cantrell |
MA433 Fourier Analysis | Melbourne |
MA448 Hyperbolic Geometry | Epstein |
MA453 Lie Algebras | Thomas |
MA4A2 Advanced PDEs | Schulze |
MA4A5 Algebraic Geometry | Ramadas |
MA4C0 Differential Geometry | Stolarski |
MA4H0 Applied Dynamical Systems | MacKay |
MA4H4 Geometric Group Theory | Vogtmann |
MA4J3 Graph Theory |
Behague Bowtell |
MA4J5 Structures of Complex Systems | Kirkilionis |
MA4L0 Advanced Topics in Fluids | Luckins |
MA4L3 Large Deviation Theory |
Adams |
MA4L6 Analytic Number Theory | Chow |
MA4M2 Mathematics of Inverse Problems | Theil |
MA4N1 Theorem Proving with Lean | Testa |
MODULES RUNNING IN BOTH TERMS 1 AND 2 | |
YEAR 1 | |
MA124 Mathematics by Computer | Lissaman |
YEAR 2 | |
MA262 Scientific Communication | Verril |
YEAR 3 | |
MA395 Essay | Kirkilionis |
MA372 Reading Module | n/a |
YEAR 4 | |
MA4K8 (Maths-in-Action) or MA4K9 (Research) Project (Terms 1-2) | Elliott / Hill |
MA472 Reading Module | n/a |
TERM 2 (weeks 15-24) | |
YEAR 1 | |
MA117 Programming for Scientists | (DCS) |
MA133 Differential Equations (joint degrees) | Eigentler |
MA139 Analysis 2 (Maths) | K. Ball |
MA143 Calculus 2 (MORSE, Data Sc, Disc Maths | Gelfreich |
MA144 Methods of Mathematical Modelling 2 (Maths) | Chongchitnan |
MA145 Mathematical Methods and Modelling 2 (joint degrees) | Gomes |
MA148 Vectors and Matrices (MORSE, Data Sc) | Kozlovski |
MA149 Linear Algebra (MathStats, Maths/Physics, Disc Maths, Maths/Phil.) | Tabuada |
MA150 Algebra 2 (Maths) | Brown |
MA152 Mathematical Analysis 2 (MathStats, Maths/Phys, Maths/Phil) | Ueltschi |
YEAR 2 | |
MA222 Metric Spaces (Joint Degrees) |
Mathe |
MA252 Combinatorial Optimisation | Pikhurko |
MA254 Theory of ODEs | Melbourne |
MA257 Introduction to Number Theory | Chow |
MA260 Norms, Metrics and Topologies |
Sharp |
MA263 Multivariable Analysis | Schulze |
MA266 Multilinear Algebra | Boehning |
MA269 Asymptotics and Integral Transforms | T. Ball |
MA2K4 Numerical Methods and Computing | Grafke |
YEAR 3 | |
MA377 Rings and Modules | Rumynin |
MA3D1 Fluid Dynamics | Brosa Planella |
MA3D4 Fractal Geometry | Yu |
MA3D9 Geometry of Curves and Surfaces | Zhang |
MA3E1 Groups and Representations | Ikenmeyer |
MA3G1 Theory of PDEs | Dedner |
MA3G8 Functional Analysis II | Sert |
MA3H0 Numerical Analysis and PDEs | Kirkilionis |
MA3H2 Markov Processes and Percolation Theory | Zaboronski |
MA3H6 Algebraic Topology | Gallauer |
MA3H7 Control Theory | Sullivan |
MA3J2 Combinatorics II |
Georgakopoulos |
MA3J3 Bifurcations, Catastrophes and Symmetry | Wood |
MA3K0 High-dimensional Probability | Adams |
MA3K1 Mathematics of Machine Learning | Poon |
MA3K6 Boolean Functions | Georgakopoulos |
MA3K7 Problem Solving with Python | Chongchitnan Cummings |
MA3L1 Topics in Set Theory | Epstein |
YEAR 4 | |
MA4K8 (Maths-in-Action) or MA4K9 (Research) Project (Terms 1-2) | Elliott / Hill |
MA472 Reading Module (Terms 1-2) | n/a |
MA426 Elliptic Curves | Schmidt |
MA427 Ergodic Theory | Austin |
MA442 Group Theory | Holt |
MA473 Reflection Groups | Kropholler |
MA482 Stochastic Analysis | Gelfreich |
MA4A7 Quantum Mechanics: Basic Principles and Probabilistic Methods |
Sohinger |
MA4E0 Lie Groups |
Rumynin |
MA4E7 Population Dynamics: Ecology and Epidemiology | Hill |
MA4F7 Brownian Motion | (Stats) |
MA4H8 Ring Theory | Schlichting |
MA4H9 Modular Forms | Siksek |
MA4J0 Advanced Real Analysis | Rindler |
MA4J1 Continuum Mechanics | Hudson |
MA4J7 Cohomology and Poincare Duality | Tabuada |
MA4J8 Commutative Algebra II | Reid |
MA4L7 Algebraic Curves | Silversmith |
MA4M1 Epidemiology by Example | Rock |
MA4M6 Category Theory | Dotto |
MA4M8 Theory of Random Graphs | Montgomery |
MA4M9 Mathematics of Neuronal Networks | Richardson |
MA4N3 Hyperbolic Dynamics | Sharp |
MA4N5 Symmetric Functions and Integrable Probability | Zygouras |