Come and join the WMS Postgraduate Research (PGR) Symposium, taking place on 21st May 2019.

The WMS PGR Symposium is a monitoring point for ALL PGR students. The Symposium provides first, second and third year PGR students with an opportunity to present their research and gain feedback from an academic audience across the Medical School and beyond. All academic and research staff are encouraged to attend to support PGR students and learn about their research activity.

Register to attend here: Registration Form



WMS Research Symposium Programme

  Tuesday 21st May 2019  
Time Event Location

9.00am – 9.30am

Registration

There will be time to browse the Poster Presentations, Marketing Stands and grab a tea or coffee.

MSB Foyer and GLT3

9.30am – 9.40am

Welcome and Introduction – Dr Jason Madan, Director of Postgraduate Research Programmes GLT 1

Session 1

9.45am-10.30am

Reproduction and mental wellbeing

Chair - TBC

  • 9.45am: Anjali Raj (Health Sciences) -Effect of Yoga on Mental Wellbeing of Pregnant Women Post Infertility Treatments- A Feasibility Study
  • 10.00am: Thomas Rawlings (Biomedical Sciences) - A Three-Dimensional Complex Organoid Co-Culture System to Study Human Embryo Implantation In Vitro
  • 10.15am: Latoya Clarke (Health Sciences) - Sleep disturbances in young people at risk for Psychosis
GLT 1

Session 1

9.45am-10.30am

Injuries and Infections

Chair – TBC

 

  • 9.45am: Susanne Finnegan (Health Sciences) - Life After Falls prevention Therapy involving ExeRcise (LAFTER)
  • 10.00am: Rebekah Jones (Biomedical Sciences) - Membrane lipid remodelling in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
  • 10.15am: Ines Kander (Health Sciences) -Pathways in Traumatic Brain Injury care
GLT 2
10.30am-11.00am Poster Presentations / Marketing Stands/ Refreshments GLT 3

Session 2

11.00am-11.45am

Reproduction and mental wellbeing sessions

Chair - TBC

 

  • 11.00am: Pamela Panetta - Biomedical Sciences - Protein O-GlcNAcylation: an emerging link between maternal metabolism and placental functions
  • 11.15am: Cathy Ellis - Health Sciences - Safely Sleeping?
  • 11.30am: Maria Da Costa Biomedical Sciences - High-throughput Single-Cell RNA-Seq Analysis of the Mid-Luteal Human Endometrium
GLT 1

Session 2

11.00am-11.45am

Injuries and Infections

Chair - TBC

  • 11.00am: Rebecca McKeown (Health Sciences) - Assessing outcome in clinical trials of interventions for ankle fracture
  • 11.15am: Jonathan Brandt (Biomedical Sciences) - Investigating the interaction between Marek’s Disease Virus protein US3 kinase and the actin cytoskeleton
  • 11.30am: Swati Mahpatra (Biomedical Sciences ) - SpoVG - The sRNA Chaperone of Bacillus subtilis
GLT 2
11.45am-12.45pm Lunch
Please browse the Poster Presentations and Marketing Stands.
GLT 3

Session 3

12.45pm-1.30pm

Nutrition, metabolism and cancer

Chair TBC

  • 12.45pm: Jinous Samavat (Health Sciences) - Effect of vitamin B12 on obesity and metabolic disorders
  • 1.00pm: Farah Omran (Biomedical Sciences) - I am working on obesity and diabetes area; more specifically, with adipocytes. I am basically studying the effect of inflammatory agent on adipocytes biology
  • 1.15pm: Karoline Freeman (Health Sciences) - My broad topic is diagnostic testing in primary care in gastroenterology.
GLT 1

Session 3

12.45pm-1.30pm

 Injuries and Infections

Chair - TBC

  • 12.45pm: Jonathan Fenn: (Biomedical Sciences): Structural basis of glycerophosphodiester recognition by the Mycobacterium tuberculosis substrate-binding protein UgpB

Imaging, new tools and drugs

  • 1.00pm: Farah Elahi (Health Sciences) - Using Virtual Reality Tools To Improve Social Cognitive Training In First Episode Psychosis
  • 1.15pm: Katie Smart (Biomedical Sciences) - New drug for an old target: Understanding the target of penicillin in Gram-negative bacteria.
GLT 2
1.30pm-2.00pm Poster Presentations / Marketing Stands / Refreshments GLT 3

Session 4

2.00pm-2.45pm

 Nutrition, metabolism and cancer

Chair - TBC

 

  • 2.00pm: Liz Corrigan (Health Sciences) - "Heart MOT”: Exploring stakeholder perceptions and experience of the NHS Health Check Programme
  • 2.15pm: Muhanad Alhujaily (Biomedical Sciences) - Tumour metabolism of methylglyoxal as a target for treatment of glyoxalase 1-linked multidrug resistance in cancer chemotherapy
  • 2.30pm: Omar Abdullah (Clinical Trials Unit) - venous thromboembolism in bladder cancer patients
  • 2:45pm: Cerys Currie (SLS) - Investigating the role of Bub1 in chromosome segregation and aneuploidy
GLT 1

Session 4

2.00pm-2.45pm

 Imaging, new tools and drugs

Chair - TBC

  • 2.00pm: Hannah James ( Clinical Trials Unit) - Cadaveric Simulation for training surgeons
  • 2.15pm: Souvik Naskar (Biomedical Sciences) - High-resolution single-molecule in-vitro and in-vivo imaging of an ABC-transporter complex FtsEX, essential for bacterial cell division
  • 2.30pm: Richard Gagen (Health Sciences) - The value of MRI in the diagnosis of lumbar spinal stenosis.
  • 2.45pm: Signe Springe ( Biomedical Sciences) - TBC
GLT 2

2.45pm-3.15pm

Voting Decisions made - Marketing Stands / Refreshments GLT 3
3.15pm-4.00pm

Guest Speaker:

Professor Lisa Jones, Psychological Medicine in the Institute of Health & Society -

“I predict a viva”: lessons for academics from pop music

GLT 1
4.00pm-4.30pm
Close - Professor Sudhesh Kumar, Dean of Medicine & Lesley Roberts, Pro-Dean (Education), Warwick Medical School
GLT 3

Poster Presentations

Tommer Spence - Attitudes towards internet-based testing for sexually transmitted infections: A systematic review of qualitative research

Becky Appleton - Outcomes of young people who reach the transition boundary of child and adolescent mental health services: a systematic review

Christos Bagias - Cord blood adipocytokines and body composition at birth and up to 5 years of age: a systematic review

Ayla Coussa - Effects of Fertility Drigs on Glucose Homeostasis and other metabolic parameters in women undergoing vitro fertilization (IVF)

Frane Vusio - Use of LEGO® Serious Play®- a novel mental health research method for exploring the experiences and satisfaction of children and young people with the 0-19 service model

Iago López Grobas - Muthagenic pathways acquiring antibiotic resistance

Julia Gauly - Experiences and perspectives of pharmacy staff and users on the delivery and impact of pharmacy-based sexual health services: a systematic review

Kate Watkins - Manipulating the macrophage: a role for the staphylococcal type VII secretion system

Komal Makwana - Transcriptional and metabolic characterisation of human endometrial glandular organoids grown in 3D culture

Laura Usselmann - Investigating Temporal Tumour Dynamics Using Chicken Embryos

Lewis Mosby - Understanding the Tip Tracking Mechanism of End-Binding Proteins on Microtubules

Lina Germanova - Kinetochore-microtubule attachment stability during congression and the Ska complex

Eleanor Molloy - Findings from a Scoping Literature and Review: Experiences of Birth Trauma for Women from Diverse Groups.

Christopher Smith - The use of Automated External Defibrillators by trained volunteers in the GoodSAM first-responder system for out-of-hospital cardiac arrest

Shukri Mohamed - Uncontrolled hypertension in sub-Saharan Africa

Randa Elsayed - Characterisation of cis-regulatory modules controlling gene expression within sox17+ lineages during zebrafish embryonic development

Filipe Fernandes Duarte - Probing the 4D genome

Yuan Yan - The interactions between IP6K1 and circadian Rhythms

Emma Baybrook - Association of inflammatory markers with depressive symptoms across the perinatal period

Zain Ahmed - Early Pregnancy HbA1c for the Prediction of Gestational Diabetes Mellitus: A Meta-Analysis & Systematic Review

Kirstie Shearman - imPRoving thE PrepAration of Research infoRmation shEets

Lucia Brown - Development of a Novel Microfluidic Device for Anti-Cancer Drug Screening

Dagnija Tupina - Flagellar motor in Campylobacter je juni– microbiological and computational studies

Sarah Harden - Methionine metabolism and epigenetic regulation during stromal cell decidualisation: Temporal regulation of the methionine cycle.

Esther Ivorra-Molla – Mapping Hedgehog and Patched interaction sites with Genetic Code Expansion

Amy Milne - Probing mycobacterial survival in the bone

Prizes

This year prizes will be decided by the votes of all those in attendance. Prizes will be awarded to PGR students in the following categories:

There will also be a prize draw following the awards.


Sponsors

Approved suppliers supporting this event will be available on the day to showcase their products and to answer any queries you may have.

 Star EUROFIN

FisherNew England

SLS