Programme
Please note that the following programme can be downloaded as a PDF file.
To ensure swift change-overs between talks, all speakers are requested to load PowerPoint presentations on to the laptop PC set up in the meeting rooms before each session starts. Files will not be retained and can be loaded via CD or USB flash drive. Please consult the conference organisers if your presentation includes special content such as large movie files or you prefer to use alternative presentation software.
Monday 21st March 2005
11.30- 12.50 Registration - East Wing Atrium
Exhibition, Tea/Coffee and Buffet Lunch
12.50 - 13.00 Welcome and Introduction
Session A1 Biological Imaging
13.00 - 13.50 Multifunctional nano-mechanical biosensors for macro bio-systems analysis
Invited speaker: Martin Hegner, University of Basel
13.50 – 14.10 Force spectroscopy of repetitive peptides derived from the high molecular weight glutenin subunits of wheat
S. Haward, University of Bristol
14.10 – 14.30 AFM-characterisation of synthetic peptide nanofibrils
P. Mesquida, University College London
14.30 – 14.50 Allocation of CaCo3 Polymorphs in biological systems: a confocal Raman-AFM study
U. Schmidt, WITec GmbH
14.50 – 15.10 Three-dimensional AFM imaging of biological surfaces and molecules with true millisecond resolution
T. McMaster, University of Bristol
Tea/Coffee Break
Session A2 Single Crystal Surfaces
13.00 - 13.50 Atomic roughening of a chiral surface: an STM perspective
Invited speaker: Stephen Driver, University of Cambridge
13.50 – 14.10 Formation of aperiodic ultrathin films of Cu on quasicrystal surface
D. Reid, University of Liverpool
14.10 – 14.30 STM study of metal clusters self-assembly on oxide nanotemplates
N. Berdunov, Trinity College, Dublin
14.30 – 14.50 STM of metal nanocrystals and molecules on strontium titanate surfaces
M. Castell, University of Oxford
14.50 – 15.10 Thin Films of TiOx on Ni(110)
A. Papageorgiou, University College, London
Tea/Coffee Break
Session B1 Biological Imaging
15.40 – 16.30 A quantitative study of phase separation in phospholipid bilayers
Invited Speaker: Alistair Smith, University of Leeds
16.30 – 16.50 Investigation of the suitability of fluorescently labelled chromosomes for imaging using scanning near-field optical microscopy (SNOM)
R. Baylis, University of Wales Swansea
16.50 – 17.10 Convergent transcription investigated using atomic force microscopy
N. Thomson, University of Leeds
17.10 – 17.30 Atomic force microscopy studies of type I collagen – an insight to bone nano mechanics
L. Bozec, University College London
17.30 – 17.50 Biological applications of scanning probe techniques
M-A. Schneeweiss, LOT-Oriel Ltd
Session B2 Theory and Spectroscopy
15.40 – 16.30 Simulation of high-resolution scanning tunnelling microscopy and spectroscopy: present state of the art and comparision with experiments
Invited Speaker: Werner Hofer, University of Liverpool
16.30 – 16.50 Multiscale modelling of Cu(100) homoepitaxy
P. Mulheran, University of Reading
16.50 – 17.10 Scanning near-field optical microscopy and spectroscopy measurements of semiconductor devices
P. Dunstan, University of Wales Swansea
17.10 – 17.30 Scanning probe energy loss spectroscopy
A. Pulisciano, University of Birmingham
17.30 – 17.50 Spin – Polarised Scanning Tunnelling Microscopy of Thin Film Cr(001)
D. Schofield, University of York
18.00 -19.30 Poster Session, Exhibition, Wine
19.30 Conference Dinner
Tuesday 22nd March 2005
8.30-9.00 Registration - East Wing Atrium
Session C1 Electrochemical and Solid-Liquid Interfaces
9.00 - 9.50 Single molecule conductivity determination using in-situ STM
Invited speaker: Richard Nichols, University of Liverpool
9.50 - 10.10 In-situ visualisation of growth dynamics on single calcite microcrystals using atomic force microscopy
L. Bindley, University of Warwick
10.10 – 10.30 Lateral charge transport measurements in ultrathin conducting polymer-metal nanoparticle composite films using the scanning electrochemical microscope
P.Nicholson, University of Warwick
10.30 – 10.50 TBC
Tea/Coffee Break
Session C2 Single Crystal Surfaces
(session sponsored by IoP Thin Films and Surfaces Group)
9.00 - 9.50 Dynamics of nanostructures on surfaces revealed by high-resolution, fast scanning STM
Invited speaker: Flemming Besenbacher, University of Aarhus
9.50 - 10.10 Observation and investigation of graphite superlattice boundaries by scanning tunnelling microscopy
P. Pong, University of Cambridge
10.10 – 10.30 Phase formation of PTCDA, and mixed phases of PTCDA and melamine on Ag-Si(111) ?3 x ?3R30?
J. Swarbrick, University of Nottingham
10.30 – 10.50 Atomic hydrogen cleaning of low-index III-V semiconductor substrates
A. Khatiri, Imperial College London
Tea/Coffee Break
Session D1 Polymers, Self-assemble Monolayers and Organic Materials
11.20 – 12.20 Single molecule interactions in supra-molecular dimers and polymers by atomic force microscopy based force spectroscopy
Invited speaker: G. Vansco, University of Twente
Lecture sponsored by Veeco Instruments
12.20 – 13.40 Buffet Lunch and Poster session
Session D2 Instrumentation and Probe Development
11.20 – 11.40 Ultimate nanoprobing in UHV: Four independent scanning tunnelling microscopes navigated by high resolution UHV SEM
M. Green, Omicron Nanotechnology Ltd
11.40 – 12.00 The RHK/Unisoku UHV multi-probe SPM/SEM
R. Jones, Scanwel Ltd
12.00 – 12.20 Advanced Electrical Characterization using SPM
P. De Wolf, Veeco Instruments, Dourdan, France
12.20 – 13.40 Buffet Lunch and Poster session
Session E1 Polymers, Self-assembled Monolayers and Organic Materials
13.40 - 14.00 Near field optical spectroscopy of optically active tri-blend polymer systems
A. Cadby, University of Sheffield
14.00 - 14.20 The use of scanning thermal microscopy (SThM) to study Joule heating in polymer light emitting diodes
D. Lidzey, University of Sheffield
14.20 – 14.40 Video rate AFM of polymer processes
J. Hobbs, University of Sheffield
14.40 – 15.00 Towards a rational design of self-assembled monolayers: An STM study on aromatic thiols
M. Buck, University of St Andrews
15.00 – 15.20 Deposition of free radical organic molecules for scanning probe microscopy analysis
P. Pong, University of Cambridge
Tea/Coffee Break
Session E2 Instrumentation and Probe Development
13.40 - 14.40 Accurate scanning thermal microscopy thermometry for semiconductor devices
Invited speaker: J. Weaver, Glasgow University
14.40 - 15.00 Mesoporous materials imaged by carbon nanotube AFM probes
I. Nanhandkumar, University of Southampton
15.00 - 15.20 Single-walled carbon nanotube and nanowire atomic force microscopy tips
N. Wilson, University of Warwick
Tea/Coffee Break
Session F1 Nanostructured Materials
15.40 – 16.00 Spatially resolved organometallic lithography
J. Davis, University of Oxford
16.00 – 16.20 Correlating the Structural and Electrical Properties of Nanocrystal Networks
M. Blunt, University of Nottingham
16.20 – 16.40 Nanoparticle networks on silicon: Self-organised or disorganised?
C. Martin, University of Nottingham
Session F2 Instrumentation and Probe Development
15.40 - 16.00 AFM multilevers for simultaneous mapping and manipulation of biological systems
D. Brayshaw, University of Bristol
16.00 – 16.20 A new transverse dynamic force microscopy technique
J. Kelly, University of Bristol
16.20 – 16.40 TBA
Close of meeting